Required documents

Created: 2015.09.09 / Updated: 2017.02.21 14:03

An alien applying for a Schengen visa shall submit:

  1. a completed and signed application form;
  2. a valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States. A travel document shall contain at least two blank pages and it shall have been issued within the previous ten years
  3. a colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant (Photograph Guidelines);
  4. a visa fee;
  5. supporting documents:
    1. documents indicating the purpose of the journey;
    2. documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation;
    3. documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted, or that he is in a position to acquire such means lawfully, in accordance with Article5(1)(c) and (3) of the Schengen Borders Code;
    4. information enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for;
    5. a document, proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance during the stay(s) on the territory of the Member States with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. When applying for a multiple entries visa, a document proving the possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of the first intended visit shall be submitted. In addition, an applicant shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that he/she is aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.

An alien applying for airport transit visa shall submit:

  1. a completed and signed application form;
  2. a valid travel document. Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States.
  3. a colour photo corresponding to the age of an applicant (Photograph Guidelines);
  4. a visa fee;
  5. supporting documents:
    1. documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit;
    2. information enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention not to enter the territory of the Member States.

Third countries whose nationals or specific categories of such third country nationals who are subject to prior consultation

Lists of documents to be presented by visa applicants in:

Agreements between the European Community and the following countries on facilitation of the issuance of visas: